Best of Afrobeats, R&B, Hip-Hop, News, Photos, Videos

The 2021 Grammy nominations are in! (See full list)

Beyonce Leads 2021 Grammy Nominations, Burna and Wizkid nominated too!

Here’s the 63rd – 2021 Grammy nominations list!

Advertisement

Mark your calendars for January 31, the date which was chosen by The Recording Academy chose for the prestigious event.

We’re hoping the ceremony will be a momentous occasion rather than one beefed up by virtual appearances. Trevor Noah will be the host.

Checkout all the 63rd – 2021 Grammy Nominations below;

Advertisement

1 Album of the Year

  • Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
  • Black Pumas, Black Pumas (Deluxe)
  • Coldplay, Everyday Life
  • Jacob Collier, Djesse Vol. 3
  • HAIM, Women in Music Pt. III
  • Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
  • Post Malone, Hollywood’s Bleeding
  • Taylor Swift, Folklore

2 Record of the Year

  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Black Pumas “Colors”
  • DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
  • Doja Cat “Say So”
  • Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
  • Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
  • Post Malone “Circles”
  • Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”

3 Song of the Year

  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Roddy Ricch “The Box”
  • Taylor Swift “Cardigan”
  • Post Malone “Circles”
  • Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
  • Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
  • H.E.R. “I Can’t Breathe”
  • JP Saxe f/ Julia Michaels “If the World Was Ending”

4 Best New Artist

  • Ingrid Andress
  • Phoebe Bridgers
  • Chika
  • Noah Cyrus
  • D Smoke
  • Doja Cat
  • Kaytranada
  • Megan Thee Stallion

5 Best Rap Performance

  • Big Sean f/ Nipsey Hussle “Deep Reverence”
  • DaBaby “Bop”
  • Jack Harlow “What’s Poppin”
  • Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
  • Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”
  • Pop Smoke “Dior”

6 Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
  • Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
  • Anderson .Paak “Lockdown”
  • Roddy Ricch “The Box”
  • Travis Scott “Highest in the Room”

7 Best Rap Song

  • Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
  • Roddy Ricch “The Box”
  • Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
  • DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
  • Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”

8 Best Rap Album

  • D Smoke, Black Habits
  • Freddie Gibbs and The Alchemist, Alfredo
  • Jay Electronica, A Written Testimony
  • Nas, King’s Disease
  • Royce da 5’9″, The Allegory

9 Best R&B Performance

  • Jhené Aiko f/ John Legend “Lightning & Thunder”
  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Jacob Collier f/ Ty Dolla Sign and Mahalia “All I Need”
  • Brittany Howard “Goat Head”
  • Emily King “See Me”

10 Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • The Baylor Project f/ Jean Baylor and Marcus Baylor “Sit on Down”
  • Chloe x Halle “Wonder What She Thinks of Me”
  • Mykal Kilgore “Let Me Go”
  • Ledisi “Anything for You”
  • Yebba “Distance”

11 Best R&B Song

  • Robert Glasper f/ H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello “Better Than I Imagined”
  • Beyoncé “Black Parade”
  • Tiana Major9 & EarthGang “Collide”
  • Chloe x Halle “Do It”
  • Skip Marley and H.E.R. “Slow Down”

12 Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
  • Chloe x Halle, Ungodly Hour
  • Free Nationals, Free Nationals
  • Robert Glasper, Fuck Yo Feelings
  • Thundercat, It Is What It Is

13 Best R&B Album

  • Ant Clemons, Happy 2 Be Here
  • Givēon, Take Time
  • Luke James, To Feel Love/D
  • John Legend, Bigger Love
  • Gregory Porter, All Rise

14 Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Justin Bieber “Yummy”
  • Doja Cat “Say So”
  • Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
  • Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
  • Harry Styles “Watermelon Sugar”
  • Taylor Swift “Cardigan”

15 Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny, and Tainy “Un Dia (One Day)”
  • Justin Bieber f/ Quavo “Intentions”
  • BTS “Dynamite”
  • Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande “Rain on Me”
  • Taylor Swift f/ Bon Iver “Exile”

16 Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Burt Bacharach and Daniel Tashian, Blue Umbrella
  • Harry Connick, Jr., True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter
  • James Taylor, American Standard
  • Rufus Wainwright, Unfollow the Rules
  • Renée Zellweger, Judy

17 Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justin Bieber, Changes
  • Lady Gaga, Chromatica
  • Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
  • Harry Styles, Fine Line
  • Taylor Swift, Folklore

18 Best Dance Recording

  • Diplo and Sidepiece “On My Mind”
  • Disclosure f/ Aminé and Slowthai “My High”
  • Flume f/ Toro y Moi “The Difference”
  • Jayda G “Both of Us”
  • Kaytranada f/ Kali Uchis “10%”

19 Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Arca, Kick I
  • Baauer, Planet’s Mad
  • Disclosure, Energy
  • Kaytranada, Bubba
  • Madeon, Good Faith

20 Best Remixed Recording

  • Phil Good “Do You Ever?” (RAC remix)
  • Deadmau5 “Imaginary Friends” (Morgan Page remix)
  • Jasper Street Co. “Praying for You” (Louie Vega remix)
  • SAINt JHN “Roses” (Imanbek remix)
  • Bazzi “Young & Alive” (Haywyre remix)

21 Best Rock Performance

  • Fiona Apple “Shameika”
  • Big Thief “Not”
  • Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
  • HAIM “The Steps”
  • Brittany Howard “Stay High”
  • Grace Potter “Daylight”

22 Best Metal Performance

  • Bodycount “Bum-Rush”
  • Code Orange “Underneath”
  • In This Moment “The In-Between”
  • Poppy “Bloodmoney”
  • Power Trip “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Ax)” Live

23 Best Rock Song

  • Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
  • Tame Impala “Lost in Yesterday”
  • Big Thief “Not”
  • Fiona Apple “Shameika”
  • Brittany Howard “Stay High”

24 Best Rock Album

  • Fontaines D.C., A Hero’s Death
  • Michael Kiwanuka, Kiwanuka
  • Grace Potter, Daylight
  • Sturgill Simpson, Sound & Fury
  • The Strokes, The New Abnormal

25 Best Alternative Music Album

  • Fiona Apple, Fetch the Bolt Cutters
  • Beck, Hyperspace
  • Phoebe Bridgers, Punisher
  • Brittany Howard, Jaime
  • Tame Impala, The Slow Rush

26 Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Dave Cobb
  • Flying Lotus
  • Andrew Watt

27 Best Music Video

  • Beyoncé “Brown Skin Girl” (Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer, and Erinn Williams, video producers)
  • Future f/ Drake “Life Is Good” (Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer)
  • Anderson .Paak “Lockdown” (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
  • Harry Styles “Adore You” (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
  • Woodkid “Goliath” (Yoann Lemoine, video director)

28 Best Music Film

  • Beastie Boys, Beastie Boys Story (Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum and Spike Jonze, video producers)
  • Beyoncé, Black Is King
  • Freestyle Love Supreme, We Are Freestyle Love Supreme (Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart, and Jon Steingart, video producers)
  • Linda Ronstadt, Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola and James Keach, video producers)
  • ZZ Top, That Little Ol’ Band From Texas (Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer)

29 Best Country Solo Performance

  • Eric Church “Stick That in Your Country Song”
  • Brandy Clark “Who You Thought I Was”
  • Vince Gill “When My Amy Prays”
  • Mickey Guyton “Black Like Me”
  • Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”

30 Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Brothers Osborne “All Night”
  • Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber “10,000 Hours”
  • Lady A, “Ocean”
  • Little Big Town “Sugar Coat”
  • Old Dominion “Some People Do”

31 Best Country Song

  • Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”
  • Maren Morris “The Bones”
  • The Highwomen “Crowded Table”
  • Ingrid Andress “More Hearts Than Mine”
  • Old Dominion “Some People Do”

32 Best Country Album

  • Ingrid Andress, Lady Like
  • Brandy Clark, Your Life Is a Record
  • Miranda Lambert, Wildcard
  • Little Big Town, Nightfall
  • Ashley McBryde, Never Will

33 Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

  • Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
  • Camilo, Por Primera Vez
  • Kany García, Mesa Para Dos
  • Ricky Martin, Pausa
  • Debi Nova, 3:33

34 Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Bajofondo, Aura
  • Cami, Monstruo
  • Cultura Profética, Sobrevolando
  • Fito Páez, La Conquista del Espacio
  • Lido Pimienta, Miss Colombia

35 Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Alejandro Fernández, Hecho en México
  • Lupita Infante, La Serenata
  • Natalia Lafourcade, Un Canto por México, Vol. 1
  • Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez, Bailando Sones y Huapangos Con el Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández
  • Christian Nodal, AYAYAY!

36 Best Tropical Latin Album

  • José Alberto “El Ruiseñor,” Mi Tumbao
  • Edwin Bonilla, Infinito
  • Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis, Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe)
  • Grupo Niche, 40
  • Víctor Manuelle, Memorias de Navidad

37 Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Cody Carnes, Run to the Father
  • Hillsong Young & Free, All of My Best Friends
  • We the Kingdom, Holy Water
  • Tauren Wells, Citizen of Heaven
  • Kanye West, Jesus Is King

38 Best Reggae Album

  • Buju Banton, Upside Down 2020
  • Skip Marley, Higher Place
  • Maxi Priest, It All Comes Back to Love
  • Toots and the Maytals, Got to Be Tough
  • The Wailers, One World

39 Best Global Music Album

  • Antibalas, Fu Chronicles
  • Burna Boy, Twice as Tall
  • Bebel Gilberto, Agora
  • Anoushka Shankar, Love Letters
  • Tinariwen, Amadjar

40 Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Acid For The Children: A Memoir, Flea
  • Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…, Ken Jennings
  • Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth, Rachel Maddow
  • Catch and Kill, Ronan Farrow
  • Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White), Meryl Streep (& Full Cast)

41 Best Comedy Album

  • Tiffany Haddish, Black Mitzvah
  • Patton Oswalt, I Love Everything
  • Jim Gaffigan, The Pale Tourist
  • Bill Burr, Paper Tiger
  • Jerry Seinfeld, 23 Hours to Kill

42 Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Various Artists)
  • Bill & Ted Face the Music (Various Artists)
  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Various Artists)
  • Frozen 2 (Various Artists)
  • Jojo Rabbit (Various Artists)

43 Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Max Richter, Ad Astra
  • Kamasi Washington, Becoming
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
  • Thomas Newman, 1917
  • John Williams, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

44 Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • Taylor Swift “Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats)
  • Brandi Carlile – Carried Me with You (Onward)
  • Idina Menzel f/ Aurora “Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2)
  • Billie Eilish “No Time to Die” (No Time to Die)
  • Cynthia Erivo “Stand Up” (Harriet)

45 Best Recording Package

  • Coldplay, Everyday Life (Pilar Zeta, art director)
  • Lil Wayne, Funeral (Kyle Goen art director)
  • Grouplove, Healer (Julian Gross and Hannah Hooper, art directors)
  • Caspian, On Circles (Jordan Butcher, art director)
  • Desert Sessions, Vols. 11 & 12 (Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, art directors)

46 Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Devon Gilfillian, Black Hole Rainbow (Shawn Everett and Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer)
  • Katie Pruitt, Expectations (Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer)
  • Beck, Hyperspace (Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, and Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer)
  • Brittany Howard, Jaime (Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer)
  • Sierra Hull, 25 Trips (Shani Gandhi and Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer)

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

You Might Also LIke

Comments